Ir al contenido principal

Ir al menú de navegación

  • english

NANO2009

sept 28-30 2009, san sebastián, Spain

Ir al menú de navegación

NANO2009: Perspectives in Nanoscience and Nanotechnology

September 28, Monday

  • 8:00 - 8:45 Registration
  • 8:45 - 9:00 Welcome, opening remarks and announcements J M Pitarke & P M Echenique

Session 1

THEORY&SIMULATION

Chairman: Jose M Pitarke

  • 09:00 Emilio Artacho (Cambridge,UK) Theoretical simulation of nanostructures: From oxide superlattices to topological defects in ferroelectric nanowires
    09:30 Discussion
  • 09:45 Stefan Roche (Grenoble, France) Charge Transport in Chemically modified forms of Graphene based Materials : Role of Edge Defects, Chemical Doping and Functionalization
    10:00 Discussion
  • 10:05 Julio A. Alonso (DIPC, San Sebastian) Simulation of the storage of hydrogen in nanoporous carbons
    10:20 Discussion
  • 10:25 Jamal Berakdar (Halle, Germany) Light-induced local magnetic fields for nanomagnetism studies
    10:40 Discussion
  • 10:45 Steve Whitelam (Berkeley, CA) The impact of conformational fluctuations on self-assembly: Cooperative aggregation of archaeal chaperonin proteins
    11:00 Discussion

Session 2

NANOOPTICS&NANOPHOTONICS

Chairman: Rainer Hillenbrand

  • 11:30 Niek F. Van Hulst (Barcelona, Spain) Nanoscale control of single photon emitters by optical nano-antennas and tailored fs pulses
    12:00 Discussion
  • 12:15 Stefan Maier (London, UK) Coherent processes in plasmonic nanocavities
    12:30 Discussion
  • 12:35 Luis Martin-Moreno (Zaragoza, Spain) Surface waves radiated by a subwavelength aperture in a metal film
    12:50 Discussion
  • 12:55 Pablo Albella (Santander, Spain) Interaction of metal nanoparticles with substrates. Applications to microscopy
    13:10 Discussion
  • 13:15 Thomas Taubner (Aachen, Germany) Spectral imaging quality and phase effects in near-field imaging with a SiC superlens
    13:30 Discussion
  • POSTER SESSION

September 29, Tuesday

Session 3

SELF-ASSEMBLY

Chairman: Alex Bittner

  • 09:00 Jean-Philippe Bourgoin (Gif-sur-Yvette, France) Beyond CMOS: molecular electronics and self-assembly prospects
    09:30 Discussion
  • 09:45 Christina Wege (Stuttgart, Germany) Nanoshaping with natural precision: self-assembled plant-viral templates as a novel scaffold toolkit
    10:00 Discussion
  • 10:05 Dimas de Oteyza (San Sebastian, Spain) Customized electronic coupling in self-assembled donor-acceptor nanostructures
    10:20 Discussion
  • 10:25 Maria Eugenia Toimil-Molares (Darmstadt, Germany) Electrochemical synthesis of nanowires and investigation of their thermal instability
    10:40 Discussion
  • 10:45 Dermot Brougham (Dublin, Ireland) Controlled growth of magnetic nanoparticle assemblies in suspension
    11:00 Discussion

Session 4

NANOBIOTECHNOLOGY

Chairman: Igor Nabiev

  • 11:30 Alexander O. Govorov (Athens, OH) Energy transfer in bio-inspired nanostructures
    12:00 Discussion
  • 12:15 Stefan Haacke (Strasbourg, France) Probing protein dynamics on the nanoscale with femtosecond lasers
    12:30 Discussion
  • 12:35 Sebastian Mackowski (Torun, Poland) Controlling absorption of light-harvesting complexes via plasmonic interactions
    12:50 Discussion
  • 12:55 Aliaksei Dubavik (Dresden, Germany) Amphiphilic colloidal nanocrystals in nanobiotechnology
    13:10 Discussion
  • 13:15 Yuri Volkov (Dublin, Ireland) "Nano-barriers" and "nano-carriers": advanced imaging approaches for nanoparticle uptake and intracellular targeting investigations
    13:30 Discussion
  • POSTER SESSION

September 30, Wednesday

Session 5

NANOMAGNETISM

Chairman: Andreas Berger

  • 09:00 Gernot Güntherodt (Aachen, Germany) Spin currents in nanostructures
    09:30 Discussion
  • 09:45 Chris Leighton (Minnesota, USA) Nanoscopic Magnetic Phase Separation at Complex Oxide Interfaces
    10:00 Discussion
  • 10:05 Josep Nogues (Barcelona, Spain) Exchange bias and proximity effects in 'inverted' antiferromagnetic/ferrrimagnetic core/shell nanoparticles
    10:20 Discussion
  • 10:25 Stefano Bonetti (Stockholm, Sweden) Propagating and localized spin wave modes in single and double nano-contact spin torque oscillators
    10:40 Discussion
  • 10:45 Aitor Mugarza (Barcelona, Spain) Tuning the Kondo interaction of an organometallic complex by a controlled modification of molecular-orbitals
    11:00 Discussion

Session 6

NANODEVICES

Chairman: Luis Hueso

  • 11:30 Klaus Ensslin (Zurich, Switzerland) Electrons in nanostructures - one by one
    12:00 Discussion
  • 12:15 George Malliaras (Ithaca, NY) Organic bioelectronics
    12:30 Discussion
  • 12:35 Fabio Cicoira (Cornell, NY) Device physics of electrochemical transistors for biosensing applications
    12:50 Discussion
  • 12:55 Clara Santato (Montreal, Canada) Harvesting lost photons: minimizing sub-bandgap losses in organic photovoltaic devices through up-conversion
    13:10 Discussion
  • 13:15 Sohrab Redjai Sahni (Göteborg, Sweden) Hole mask colloidal lithography for GMR nanodevices
    13:30 Discussion
  • POSTER SESSION


Confirmed invited speakers are:

  • Emilio Artacho (Cambridge,UK) Theoretical simulation of nanostructures: From oxide superlattices to topological defects in ferroelectric nanowires
  • Jean-Philippe Bourgoin (Gif-sur-Yvette, France) Beyond CMOS: molecular electronics and self-assembly prospects
  • Klaus Ensslin (Zurich, Switzerland) Electrons in Nanostructures - one by one
  • Alexander O. Govorov (Athens - OH, USA) Energy transfer in bio-inspired nanostructures
  • Gernot Güntherodt (Aachen, Germany) Spin Currents in Nanostructures
  • Stefan Haacke (Strasbourg, France) Probing Protein Dynamics on the Nanoscale with Femtosecond Lasers
  • Niek F. van Hulst (Barcelona, Spain) Nanoscale Control of Single Photon Emitters by Optical Nano-Antennas and Tailored fs Pulses
  • Chris Leighton (Minnesota, USA) Nanoscopic Magnetic phase separation at complex oxide interfaces
  • Sebastian Mackowski (Torun, Poland) Controlling absorption of light-harvesting complexes via plasmonic interactions
  • Stefan Maier (London, U.K.) Coherent Processes in Plasmonic Nanocavities
  • George Malliaras (Ithaca - NY, USA) Organic Bioelectronics
  • Luis Martín-Moreno Surface waves radiated by a subwavelength aperture in a metal film
  • Josep Nogues (Barcelona, Spain) Exchange bias and proximity effects in 'inverted' antiferromagnetic/ferrrimagnetic core/shell nanoparticles
  • Stephan Roche Charge Transport in Chemically modified forms of Graphene based Materials : Role of Edge Defects, Chemical Doping and Functionalization
  • Christina Wege (Stuttgart, Germany) Nanoshaping with natural precision: self-assembled plant-viral templates as a novel scaffold toolkit